Order Code RL31334
[…] These distinctions are important as they have a significant bearing on the type of pay, benefits, and legal protections to which the affected individuals are entitled. For more information on this topic, see CRS Report RL30802, Reserve Component Personnel Issues, updated February 24, 2002, by Lawrence Kapp.

7Section 12302 of Title 10 states “In time of national emergency declared by the President...or when otherwise authorized by law, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may, without the consent of the persons concerned, order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit, in the Ready Reserve under the jurisdiction of that Secretary to active duty (other than for training) for not more than 24 consecutive months.” Although the law assigns authority to mobilize reservists to an official designated by “the Secretary concerned,” the President, in his capacity as Commander in Chief, is ultimately responsible for the decision to order reservists to active duty. 8The memorandum states “No member of the Reserve