Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy Volume 25 Article 4 Issue 1 Symposium on Censorship & the Media
[…] I. The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that "Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press." Id. The Free Speech and Free Press Clauses were incorporated eighty-five years ago through the Four- teenth Amendment Due Process Clause to apply to state and local government entities and officials. See Gitlow v. New York, 268 U.S. 652, 666 (1925). 15. New York Times Co. v. United States, 403 U.S. 713, 717 (1971) (Black, J., concurring). 16. See 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2006) ("Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."). 17.. See FCC Consumer Facts: Obscene, Indecent and Profane Broadcasts, FCC, http://www.fcc.gov/cgb/consumerfacts/obscene.html (last visited Jan. 3, 90 NOTRE DAME JOURNAL OF AW, ETHICS & PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 25