united states office
[…] Turning to manual matching activities, the Office agrees with commenters that they are integral and recommends that the MLC should engage in them to a substantial degree using dedicated and sufficiently funded resources, including an adequately sized and well-trained staff (subject to the above threshold and cost/benefit analysis discussion). In terms of types of manual activities, the Office recommends that the MLC have the

440 See 17 U.S.C. § 115(d)(3)(G)(i). 441 See id. § 115(d)(7)(D), (e)(6)(A)(vii) (emphasis added). 442 See id. § 115(d)(7)(D); 37 C.F.R. pt. 390. 443 See 17 U.S.C. § 115(c)(1) (2017) (“To be entitled to receive royalties under a compulsory license, the copyright owner must be identified in the registration or other public records of the Copyright Office. The owner is entitled to royalties for phonorecords made and distributed after being so identified, but is not entitled to recover for any phonorecords previously made and distributed.”).

82 U.S. Copyright Office Unclaimed Royalties Best Practices capacity to deploy a broad array, including, at minimum, online and offline research, individual lookups in public and private third-party databases, and leveraging its membership and network of industry partners.