The Disarming Nature of the Wyoming Firearms Freedom Act: A Constitutional Analysis of Wyoming’s Interposition Between Its Citizens and the Federal Government
[…] (emphasis added)). 152 See U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2 (“This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof . . . shall be the supreme Law of the Land.”); U.S. Const. amend. X (“The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-8-404(a) (2010) (“It is declared . . . that [intrastate firearms] have not traveled in interstate commerce. . . . The authority of the United States congress to regulate interstate commerce in basic materials does not include authority to regulate [intrastate firearms].”); Andrew Weis, Note, Commerce Clause in the Cross-Hairs: The Use of Lopez-Based Motions to Challenge the Constitutionality of Federal Criminal Statutes, 48 Stanford L. Rev. 1431, 1432 (1996) (discussing how attorneys have successfully used Lopez to constitutionally