Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Involuntary Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators- A Due Process Analysis, 82 CORNELL L. REV. 594, 611 (1997) (reviewing the 1989 case that prompted the Washington legislature to enact the Sexually Violent Predator Act). 34 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 36-3701 to 36-3707 (West Supp. 1999) (providing for the commitment of sexually violent persons after their release from incarceration); CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE §§ 6600 to 6609.3 (West 1989 and Supp. 1999) (governing trial, custody, diagnosis, treatment, and indefinite commitment of sexually violent predators); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 16-13-201 to 16-13-216 (West 1998 & Supp. 2000) (providing for an indeterminate term of commitment under the Colorado Sex Offender Act of 1968); IOWA CODE ANN. § 229A.1 (West Supp. 2000) (finding "that a civil commitment procedure for the long-term care and treatment of the sexually violent predator is necessary"); KAN. STAT. ANN. §§ 59-29a01 to 59-29a15 (West 1999) (enacting the statutes for the "Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators"); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 123A, §§ I to 8 (West 1986 & Supp. 2000) (providing for the treatment of sexually dangerous persons); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 253B.02 (West 1998)