Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] U.S.C.A. § 2242(1)-(2) (West 2000). 20 See 42 U.S.C.A. § 14071(a)(l)(A) (West Supp. 2000) (requiring registration of persons convicted of a criminal offense against a minor). While the statute is targeted toward individuals who have committed sexual offenses, an offender can be deemed to have committed a criminal offense against a child not only through sexual conduct with a child, but also through kidnapping, false imprisonment of a minor or other sexually oriented conduct towards a minor. See id. § 14071(a)(3)(A) (listing the stated crimes and excepting perpetrators no older than eighteen years). 21 See id. § 14071(a)(l)(B). A sexually violent predator is an individual "convicted of a violent sexual offense who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses." Id. § 14071 (a)(3)(C). The main point of the sexually violent predator designation is to signal that the offender is subject to stricter registration and notification requirements.