Supreme Court, New York County, Index No. 152656/14 Supreme Court of the State of New York Appellate Division: First Department
[…] 104. The actual aim of Women’s Studies is not affirmative action but to create and perpetuate a legal, social and economic substratum occupied by men toiling in a Fritz Lang “Metropolis” like underworld.

105. By offering only Women’s Studies, Columbia, IRWG and Continuing Education denigrate and disadvantage men, effect artificial restraints on the individual opportunities for men, and fail to advance the full development of the talents and capacities of this nation’s men.

VI. Discrimination under N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 40-c

106. N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 40-c states that “[n]o person shall, because of … sex … be subjected to any discrimination in his … civil rights … by any … corporation or institution, or by the state or any agency … of the state. § 40-c bars discrimination by direct or indirect means.