University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] reasonable basis standard often requires scientific evidence in the context of environmental claims.47 The Green Guides, by their own terms, are not binding regulations.48 Rather, they “help marketers avoid making environmental marketing claims that are unfair or deceptive under § 5 of the FTC Act”49 by providing “a ‘safe harbor’ for marketers who want certainty about how to make environmental claims.”50 To put this in context, the FTC’s rulemaking power under § 18 of the FTC Act provides that the Commission may promulgate two different kinds of rules—interpretive rules and legislative rules.51 The FTC categorizes the Green Guides as interpretive rules, meaning that they are “general statements of policy with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or

44. Id. § 260.3(d). 45. Id. § 260.1(c). 46. See id. § 260.2 (“Marketers must ensure that all reasonable interpretations of their claims are truthful, not misleading, and supported by a reasonable basis before they make the claims.”). 47. Id. 48. See id. § 260.1(a) (“The guides . . . do not confer any rights on any person and do not operate to bind the FTC or the public.”). 49. Id. 50. Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing Claims, 57 Fed.