University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 44. Id. § 260.3(d). 45. Id. § 260.1(c). 46. See id. § 260.2 (“Marketers must ensure that all reasonable interpretations of their claims are truthful, not misleading, and supported by a reasonable basis before they make the claims.”). 47. Id. 48. See id. § 260.1(a) (“The guides . . . do not confer any rights on any person and do not operate to bind the FTC or the public.”). 49. Id. 50. Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing Claims, 57 Fed.