International Center for Transitional Justice
[…] The act has also been interpreted to include harms caused by civilian employees of the armed forces, but not by contractors. Army Regulation 27-20, ¶ 10-3(a). The FCA’s stated purpose is to “promote and maintain friendly relations” with civilians. 10 U.S.C. § 2734(a). 76 10 U.S.C. § 2734(a). 77 10 U.S.C. § 2734(b)(1); Judge Advocate General, JAG Instruction 5800.7E, 8-5 Manual of the Judge Advocate General 8089(a) (June 20, 2007). 78 10 U.S.C. § 2734(b)(2). To be eligible for compensation through the FCA, “In the case of a national of a country at war with the United States, or of any ally of that country, the claimant [must be] determined by the commission or by the local military commander to be friendly to the United States.” This does not necessarily preclude detainee claims, as a claims commission could make a finding that a detainee was not unfriendly to the United States at the time harms occurred.