Law Faculty Scholarship WVU College of Law
[…] Id 196 Id § 1265(c)(3)(C), (E). The permitting agency is required, under section 1265(c)(3)(D), to provide "the governing body of the unit of general-purpose government in which the land is located and any State or Federal agency which the regulatory agency, in its discretion, determines to have an interest in the proposed use, an opportunity of not more than sixty days to review and comment on the proposed use." Id § 1265(c)(3)(D). 197 See id § 1265(c)(4)-(6) (setting forth specific public safety and environmental protections). 198 Galuszka, supra note 181, at 70. ENVIRONMENTAL LA W [Vol. 34:21 continue to tout flattening mountain ridges as a panacea for economic development.