Law Faculty Scholarship WVU College of Law
[…] Years of national media attention and unrelenting pressure from coalfield residents made it impossible for Congress to ignore coal stripping. Proponents of federal regulation accumulated massive documentation of the enormous costs coal mining had externalized onto coalfield communities. Furthermore, Congress faced a national outcry against irresponsible coal mining when the totally avoidable collapse of a huge coal waste impoundment at Buffalo Creek, West Virginia killed more than one hundred people, injured thousands more, and wiped out whole communities. 48 Twice Congress passed legislation, and twice the coal industry and its state political allies succeeded in persuading President Gerald Ford to

146 See 30 U.S.C. § 1201(g) (2000) ("The Congress finds and declares that .. surface mining and reclamation standards are essential in order to insure that competition in interstate commerce among sellers of coal produced in different States will not be used to undermine the ability of the several States to improve and maintain adequate standards on coal mining operations within their borders."). This competition is often described as a "race to the bottom." See, e.g, William Funk, The Court, the Clean Water Act, and the Constitution:SWANCC and Beyond, 31 Envtl. L. Rep. (Envtl.