Law Faculty Scholarship WVU College of Law
[…] Congress did identify and distinguish, to a minor degree, differences within the coal industry itself. Congress found the presence of significant regional differences in topographical, geological, and hydrological conditions required that federal regulation be tailored to some degree to those diverse conditions. Id § 1201(f). SMCRA also recognized the differences between underground and strip mining. See, e.g., id § 1266 (mandating that the Secretary of Interior, charged with implementation of the statute, "consider the distinct difference between surface coal mining and underground coal mining" when regulating the surface effects of underground mining). 154 Id § 1211. 155 Id § 1253. OSM's approval of a regulatory program allowing a state to assume primary jurisdiction over SMCRA's administration and enforcement is made contingent upon OSM ENVIRONMENTAL LA W [Vol. 34:21