Law Faculty Scholarship WVU College of Law
[…] Congress found the presence of significant regional differences in topographical, geological, and hydrological conditions required that federal regulation be tailored to some degree to those diverse conditions. Id § 1201(f). SMCRA also recognized the differences between underground and strip mining. See, e.g., id § 1266 (mandating that the Secretary of Interior, charged with implementation of the statute, "consider the distinct difference between surface coal mining and underground coal mining" when regulating the surface effects of underground mining). 154 Id § 1211. 155 Id § 1253. OSM's approval of a regulatory program allowing a state to assume primary jurisdiction over SMCRA's administration and enforcement is made contingent upon OSM ENVIRONMENTAL LA W [Vol. 34:21

"exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations" was made specifically subject to OSM's oversight and enforcement power.156 If an OSM-approved state fails to implement, enforce, or maintain its program in accordance with SMCRA, OSM must enforce part or all of such program or assume exclusive federal jurisdiction over all mining operations