Case: 14-50928 Document: 00512752359 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/31/2014
[…] Texas, and Nova Health Systems's clinic in El Paso, Texas, are unconstitutional, that the ambulatory-surgical-center requirement of House Bill 2, as applied to medication abortions, is unconstitutional, and that the provisions considered together create an impermissible obstacle as applied to all women seeking a previability abortion. As nothing remains for the court to resolve, the court renders the following final judgment pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 58.

THE COURT DECLARES that the portion of the Texas Health and Safety Code, Section

245.010(a), "On and after September 1, 2014, the minimum standards for an abortion facility must be equivalent to the minimum standards adopted under Section 243.010 for ambulatory surgical centers" is unconstitutional: Case: 14-50928 Document: 00512752359 Page: 68 Date Filed: 08/31/2014 Case 1:14-cv-00284-LY Document 199 Filed 08/29/14 Page 3 of 4

1. As to all abortion facilities in the State, with the exception of