Copyright © 2016 Michael Kent Curtis, J. Wilson Parker, Davison M. Douglas, Paul Finkelman, and William G. Ross. All rights reserved.
[…] Every law enacted by Congress must be based on one or more of its powers enumerated in the Constitution. “The powers of the legislature are defined and limited; and that those limits may not be mistaken or forgotten, the constitution is written.” Marbury v. Madison (1803) (Marshall, C.J.). Congress explicitly identified the sources of federal authority on which it relied in enacting §13981. It said that a “federal civil rights cause of action” is established “[p]ursuant to the affirmative power of Congress … under section 5 of the 14th Amendment to the Constitution, as well as under section 8 of Article I of the Constitution.” 42 U.S.C. §13981(a). We address Congress’ authority to enact this remedy under each of these constitutional provisions in turn.