Copyright © 2016 Michael Kent Curtis, J. Wilson Parker, Davison M. Douglas, Paul Finkelman, and William G. Ross. All rights reserved.
[…] If the legislature had appropriated these monies for STOs, the Plaintiffs would have standing, beyond any dispute, to argue the merits of their claim in federal court. But the Plaintiffs have no such recourse, the Court today holds, because Arizona funds STOs through a tax credit

by granting them preferential tax treatment. The co-chairmen of the National Commission on Fiscal Responsibility and Reform recently referred to these tax breaks as "the various deductions, credits and loopholes that are just spending by another name." Washington Post, Feb. 20, 2011, p. A19, col. 3; see also 2 U. S. C. §622(3) (defining "tax expenditures," for purposes of the Federal Government's budgetary process, as "those revenue losses attributable to provisions of the…tax laws which allow a special exclusion, exemption, or deduction from gross income or which provide a special credit, a preferential rate of tax, or a deferral of tax liability")….

79