Copyright © 2016 Michael Kent Curtis, J. Wilson Parker, Davison M. Douglas, Paul Finkelman, and William G. Ross. All rights reserved.
[…] 3 Copyright © 2016 Michael Kent Curtis, J. Wilson Parker, Davison M. Douglas, Paul Finkelman, and William G. Ross. All rights reserved.

(B) includes an act or series of acts that would constitute a felony described in subparagraph (A) but for the relationship between the person who takes such action and the individual against whom such action is taken. §13981(d)(2). Further clarifying the broad scope of §13981's civil remedy, subsection (e)(2) states that “[n]othing in this section requires a prior criminal complaint, prosecution, or conviction to establish the elements of a cause of action under subsection (c) of this section.” And subsection (e)(3) provides a §13981 litigant with a choice of forums: Federal and state courts “shall have concurrent jurisdiction” over complaints brought under the section. Although the foregoing language of §13981 covers a wide swath of criminal conduct, Congress placed some limitations on the section's federal civil remedy. Subsection (e)(1) states that “[n]othing in this section entitles a person to a cause of action under subsection (c) of this section for random acts of violence unrelated to gender or for acts that cannot be demonstrated, by a preponderance of the evidence, to be motivated by gender.” Subsection (e)(4) further states that §13981 shall not be construed “to confer on the courts of the United States jurisdiction over any State law claim seeking the establishment of a divorce, alimony, equitable distribution of marital property, or child custody decree.”