Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] Page 1177: Add after Hill v. Colorado:

MINNESOTA VOTERS ALLIANCE v. MANSKY 138 S. CT. 1876 [2018] CHIEF JUSTICE ROBERTS delivered the opinion of the Court. Under Minnesota law, voters may not wear a political badge, political button, or anything bearing political insignia inside a polling place on Election Day. The question presented is whether this ban violates the Free Speech Clause of the First Amendment.

140

Copyright © 2021 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved. Minnesota's law contains three prohibitions, only one of which is challenged here. See Minn. Stat. §211B.11(1) (Supp. 2017). The first sentence of §211B.11(1) forbids any person to "display campaign material, post signs, ask, solicit, or in any manner try to induce or persuade a voter within a polling place or within 100 feet of the building in which a polling place is situated" to "vote for or refrain from voting for a candidate or ballot question." The second sentence prohibits the distribution of "political badges, political buttons, or other political insignia to be worn at or about the polling place."