A Report by a Panel of the NATIONAL ACADEMY OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION for the U.S. Congress and the Department of Justice
[…] There were some attempts in the twentieth century to tackle management issues at DOJ. For example, when Ramsey Clark was the Attorney General in the 1960s, Ernest C. Friesen, Jr. was named Assistant Attorney General for Administration, a position that became the overseer of the Justice Management Division. Friesen reportedly began to address DOJ

40 Removing Politics from the Administration of Justice, 64-65, 68, and 160-161. 41 Arthur S. Miller, “Justice Without Politics,” The Progressive 38 (April 1974). 42 See 28 CFR 0.50(c). The AAG is responsible for “conferring with individuals and groups who call upon the Department in connection with civil rights matters, advising such individuals and groups thereon, and initiating action appropriate thereto.” 43 John W. Ingle, “Center for Political Research/the Justice Department,” National Journal 2 (February 7, 1970). 44 Removing Politics from the Administration of Justice, 494.

27 management challenges, but did not stay in the position long enough to make major headway.