Pepperdine Law Review
[…] Congress deleted the Hatch Amendment language altogether.5 9 Thus, the 1990 amendment, § 954(d)(1), which was the subject of the controversy in this case, stated that the Chairperson of the NEA would, in addition to previously established considerations, ensure that "artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which [grant] applications are judged, taking into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public."'

51. See Finley, 118 S. Ct. at 2173; see also Herbert, supra note 31, at 421 (explaining the statute's mandate that the chairperson must utilize the artistic excellence standard). 52. See Herbert, supra note 31, at 421 (quoting 136 CONG. REc. 9681 (daily ed.