Pepperdine Law Review
[…] See id. 154. See id. (Souter, J., dissenting). 155. See id. (Souter, J., dissenting). ultimate decision would screen out artwork that does not conform with mainstream values.'56 Third, if the statute is read as the Chairperson and majority suggest-that the mandate for the new criteria can be satisfied by selecting diverse advisory panels-then the new statute was simply redundant of language already a part of the original enabling statute.'57 Review panels, under 20 U.S.C. § 959(c) must consist of "individuals reflecting a wide geographic, ethnic, and minority representation as well as individuals reflecting diverse artistic and cultural points of view."' 8 Interpretations of provisions that render redundant other provisions within the same statute are strongly disfavored. 5 9 Justice Souter next took on the majority's reading of the Amendment that the new criteria merely added considerations to the review process."6 Justice Souter reasoned that