Pepperdine Law Review
[…] This was done to ensure satisfaction of the decency standard. According to the NEA,the decency standard was satisfied by ensuring the representation of all cultural and ethnic groups and beliefs. See id. at 419. The decision of whether or not the implementation of the more diverse panels is sufficient to meet the Congressional command with respect to the Amendment was not at issue in the case at bar. See Finley, 118 S. Ct. at 2175. 60. See Finley, 118 S.Ct. at 2173 (describing 20 U.S.C. § 954(d)(1)). The amendment provides in full that: No payment shall be made under this section except upon application therefor which is submitted to the National Endowment for the Arts in accordance with regulations issued and procedures established by the Chairperson. In establishing such regulations and procedures, the Chairperson shall ensure that (1) artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by

350 [Vol. 27: 345, 2000] Explicating the Rocky Relationship PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW

D. Karen Finley's Entrance Shortly after the amendment's enactment, it's constitutional mettle was taken to task.