BEFORE THE Federal Communications Commission WASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] None of these provisions, either alone or in combination, authorize the Commission to impose on cable operators the common carrier-type or otherwise expansive and onerous nondiscrimination ITV regulations advocated by these commenters.

Indeed, any interpretation that these sections did permit regulation would be squarely at odds with section 621(c) of the Act which prohibits such regulations. Finally, because ITV services

65 See 47 U.S.C. § 541(c) (“Any cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service.”).

66 Id. § 544(f)(1).