Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] According to Nevada, "the right-of-way rendered meaningless Nevada's political right to object to its selection as a waste repository site." Id. at 857. The specific nature of the constitutional claims raised in Burford H7and Watkins I varied. In Watkins I, Nevada based its claims on the argument that the selection of Yucca Mountain was unconstitutional and that its legislative veto prohibiting Congress from locating the repository in Nevada was not preempted by federal law. Watkins 1, 914 F.2d at 1552. 94. See Burford 11, 918 F.2d at 858. 95. 925 F.2d 1216 (1991). 96. 42 U.S.C. § 10136(c)(1)(A). Section 10136 provides that "[tihe Secretary shall make grants to the State of Nevada and any affected unit of local government for the purpose of participating in activities required by this section... ." Id. 97. Esmerelda, 925 F.2d at 1221. 20001 YUCCA MOUNTAIN dissent tempered Nevada's optimism for future victories. 98 Additionally, the court may have been more lenient in Esmerelda, because, unlike previous (and future) cases where Nevada lost its appeal, this case did not threaten to