Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Thus, Congress structured the Amendments in a manner directly and unequivocally requiring Nevada to accept and assist in the implementation of the NWPA program without expressly commandeering the state's governmental processes.

2. Thinly Veiled ConstitutionalViolations While Congress may have complied with the letter of the law when it enacted the NWPA and the Amendments, it is not clear that it upheld the principles of state sovereignty as adopted by the Court in New York and Prinz.139 To illustrate this, section 10131 asserts that, "state and public participation in the planning and development of repositories is essential,"40 while section 10136 authorizes "grants to Nevada and affected units of local government for participation in activities required by this section and section 10137." 1' Notice the use of suggestive language in section 10131-"public participation," but the use of directive language in section