Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 10134, 10136, 10138. By including a provision allowing states the opportunity to reject the federal program, Congress may have intended this provision to resolve questions of federalism and state sovereignty. Congress may have viewed this provision as adding an element of choice to the NWPA, thus a way to avoid directly commandeering the governmental powers of the state. See New York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144 (1992) for an example of the federal government commandeering the legislative authority of states.. 26. 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(4). 27. See d. 28. See id. § 10222. "[T]he Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts with any person who generates or holds title to high-level radioactive waste, or spent nuclear fuel, or domestic origin for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such waste or spent fuel." Id. § 10222(a)(1). The Secretary is also responsible for "establish[ing] procedures for the collection and payment of the fees" established by this section. Id. § 10222(a)(4). 29. See ti.