Three Barriers In The Nuclear Power Steeplechase by Stuart R Butzier 12-26-2006
[…] Under the Nuclear Nonproliferation Act of 1978, Congress in fairly strong language appeared to commit the United States to a strengthening of international controls on energy-related proliferation, saying that the United States would “actively pursue through international initiatives mechanisms for fuel supply assurances and the establishment of more effective international controls over the transfer and use of nuclear materials and equipment and nuclear technology for peaceful purposes in order to prevent proliferation, including the establishment of common international sanctions.” 22 U.S.C. § 3201(a). Congress also stated a policy to “cooperate with foreign nations in identifying and adapting suitable technologies for energy production.” § 3201(d). A further goal was to “strongly encourage nations which have not ratified the [Nuclear Nonproliferation Treaty] to do so at the earliest possible date.” § 3201(c).

There are some signs the United States has pursued these policy statements.