Three Barriers In The Nuclear Power Steeplechase by Stuart R Butzier 12-26-2006
[…] 1. The Atomic Energy Act of 1954

Adopted in the wake of President Dwight D. Eisenhower’s visionary “Atoms for Peace” speech to the United Nations in 1953 following the devastating end of World War II, the AEA provided Congress’ program “to encourage widespread participation in the development and utilization of atomic energy for peaceful purposes to the maximum extent consistent with the common defense and security and with the health and safety of the public.” 42 U.S.C. § 2013(d). By the AEA, Congress also sought to promote “international cooperation . . . and to make available to cooperating nations the benefits of peaceful applications of atomic energy as widely as expanding technology and considerations of the common defense and security will permit.” 42 U.S.C. § 2013(e).

The AEA vested the Atomic Energy Commission—later renamed the Nuclear Energy Commission (“NRC”)—with authority to control “the possession, use, and production of atomic energy and special , whether owned by the Government or others . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2013(c). The “special nuclear material” referred to in this passage is one of three important statutory categories of materials addressed by the AEA, as follows: