Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] flexibility than current § 701.38(a) for what is an acceptable form of evidencing the

borrowing.

The Board is also proposing to revise § 701.38(a)(2) to introduce the term “funds”

to modify the description of a borrowing transaction to make it clearer to investors that

such transactions are not shares of the Issuing Credit Union and, therefore, are not

insured by the NCUA. The Board regards both of these changes as important

clarifications that will benefit credit unions and investors.

Lastly, the Board is proposing to revise § 701.38(b) to reference the limitations on

an FCU’s maximum borrowing authority by citing § 1757(9) of the FCU Act and

50 Id 1757(9) (FCUs are subject to a maximum borrowing authority “in an aggregate amount not exceeding, except as authorized by the Board in carrying out the provisions of subchapter III, 50 per centum of its paid-in and unimpaired capital and surplus: Provided, [t]hat any Federal credit union may discount with or sell to any Federal intermediate credit bank any eligible obligations up to the”).

66 removing the current reference to § 741.2 of the NCUA’s regulations. However, under

§ 741.2, a FISCU would be subject to the same borrowing limits as an FCU under