Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Thus, a local government could spend a great deal of time crafting elaborate conditions and then incur substantial legal fees and headaches proving, in the face of a takings

125 Guidebook § 10-201(1): "The legislative body of each local government shall adopt, as part of its land development regulations, an ordinance that establishes a unified development permit review process for applications for development permits."

In Oregon, Or. Rev. Stats. 227.173 provides that "approval or denial of a discretionary permit application be based on standards and criteria, which shall be set forth in the development ordinance and which shall relate approval or denial of a discretionary permit application to the development ordinance and to the comprehensive plan for the area in which the development would occur and to the development ordinance and comprehensive plan for the city as a whole."

126 Nollan v. California Coastal Commission, 483 U.S. 845 (1987).

127 512 U.S. 374 (1994).

40 challenge, that the dedications imposed are "roughly proportional" to the impact of the

application. In light of these limitations, the local government should consider requiring