108 STAT. 4305 Public Law 103-416 103D Congress an Act to Amend Title III of the Immigration and Nationality Act to Make Changes in Oct
[…] (d) APPLICATION TO TRANSMISSION OF CITIZENSHIP.—This Sec tion, tiie amendments made by this section, and any retroactive application of such amendments shall not effect any residency or other retention requirements for citizenship as in effect before Octo ber 10,1978, with respect to the transmission of citizenship. SEC. 102. NATURALIZATION OF CHILDREN ON APPLICATION OF CITI ZEN PARENT. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 322 of the Inmugration and National ity Act (8 U.S.C. 1433) is amended to read as follows: PUBLIC LAW 103-416—OCT. 25, 1994 108 STAT. 4307 "CHILD BORN OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES; APPLICATION FOR CERTIFICATE OF CITIZENSHIP REQUIREMENTS "SEC. 322. (a) A parent who is a citizen of the United States may apply to the Attorney General for a certificate of citizenship on behalf of a child bom outside the United States. The Attorney General shall issue such a certificate of citizenship upon proof to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the following condi tions have been fulfilled: "(1) At least one ptirent is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturaHzation. "(2) 'Hie child is physically present in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission.