Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See Resolution allowing

Doctor E.K. Kane, and the Officers associated with him in their late Expedition to the Arctic seas, in search of Sir John Franklin, to accept such Token of Acknowledgment from the Government of

Great Britain as it may please to present, Aug. 30, 1856, 11 Stat. 152. Congress has exercised its power of consent “to create a limited exception for academic research at foreign public institutions of learning.” Foreign Public Universities, 18 Op. O.L.C. at 18 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7342(c)(1)(B), which consents to “a gift of more than minimal value when such gift is in the nature of an educational scholarship”). And it has acted to permit retired military personnel and other officials to accept paid civil employment by foreign governments under certain circumstances. See 37

U.S.C. § 908(a).