State of Illinois Illinois Polution Control Board
[…] Currie remarked that Board was authorized to “permit any person to offer oral “[p]ublic hearings were really quite wonderful, a process testimony.” Id. that worked very well. I’m a big believer in them for both regulatory issues and adjudicatory matters.”

When a variance petition was filed, the Act required newspaper and individual notices of its filing. § 37. Before making its recommendation to the Board as to the disposition of the variance petition, the Agency was required to “consider the views of persons who might be adversely affected by the grant of a variance.” Id. And a public hearing would be held by the Board if the Agency “or any other person” timely objected to the petition; even without any objection to the petition, a hearing was held if the Board found it would be advisable. Id.