Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 104. MODEL PENAL CODE § 210.3(1)(b) (1962). 105. E.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 16-5-2(a) (West 2010). Georgia’s statute provides that if there is “an interval between the provocation and the killing sufficient for the voice of reason and humanity to be heard . . . the killing shall be attributed to deliberate revenge and be punished as murder,” instead of as voluntary manslaughter. Id. Other states’ statutes have adopted similar wording. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 13A-6-3(a)(2) (LEXISNEXIS 2010) (stating that the act must occur before a reasonable cooling-off( period); IOWA CODE ANN. § 707.4 (West 2010) (emphasizing that there must not be an interval of time “between the provocation and the killing in which a person of ordinary reason and temper- ment would regain control and suppress the impulse to kill”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14.31(A)(1) (2009) (explaining that there must not be a period of time for a person to cool between the provocation and the homicide). 106. See LAFAVE & SCOTT, supra note 86, at 667 (explaining that under the majority objective reasonableness standard, a defendant will be