Louisiana Law Review Volume 16 | Number 4 A Symposium on Legislation June 1956
[…] Moore, 121 Ky. 97, 100, 88 S.W. 1085, 1086 (1905) (dictum). The dicta in the latter two cases anticipated the situation in the instant case and ruled the felony-murder doctrine inapplicable to those facts. The majority in the Thomas case refused to follow this restricted interpretation. Though the problem of con- spiracy is often present in felony-murder cases, it does not affect the basic de- velopment pointed out above. 11. Commonwealth v. Thomas, 382 Pa. 639, 117 A.2d 204 (1955) passim; Commonwealth v. Moyer, 357 Pa. 181, 198, 53 A.2d 736, 745 (1947). 12. LA. R.S. 14:30 (1950) : "Murder is the killing of a human being: "(1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm; or "(2) When the offender is engaged in the perpetration or attempted per- petration of aggravated arson, aggravated burglary, aggravated kidnapping, ag- gravated rape, armed robbery, or simple robbery, even though he has no intent to kill." LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol.