IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] See Section 782.03, Florida Statutes:

Homicide is excusable when committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means with usual ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent, or by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, without any dangerous weapon being used and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.

Cf. Aiken v. State, 425 So. 2d 641, 643 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983):

Under Sec. 782.07, Fla.Stat. (1981), a killing is not manslaughter if it involves an “excusable homicide.” That is the case here. Dawson's unfortunate death was clearly one which occurred, as defined in Sec. 782.03, Fla.Stat. (1981), “upon a sudden combat, without any dangerous weapon being used and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.”

For an unintentional killing to qualify as “excusable,” the

37 defendant cannot commit an act that would have qualified as aggravated had the death of the victim not occurred. Compare

Section 782.03 (“without any dangerous weapon being used and not done in a cruel or unusual manner”) with Section 784.05(1)(a):

A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:

1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or

2. Uses a deadly weapon.

The following table illustrates the comparison: