Tulsa Review
[…] 55. 495 P.2d at 394. This conduct would then meet the legal standard of "wanton." Id. at 392- 93. 56. Id. at 394-95; see also Thweatt v. Ontko, 814 F.2d 1466 (10th Cir. 1987) (Oklahoma's criminal law regarding self-defense and defense of others applied in civil suit; defendant's violation of city ordinance prohibiting discharging firearms within 600 feet of a residence not negligence per se). 57. S. 122, 41st Leg., IstSess. (1987) (as introduced). The bill as introduced stated: SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1289.25 of Title 21, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. The Legislature hereby recognizes that the citizens of the State of Oklahoma have a right to expect absolute safety within their own homes. B. Any occupant of a dwelling is justified in using any degree of physical force, including but not limited to deadly force, against another person who has made an unlawful entry into that dwelling, and when the occupant has a reasonable belief that such other person has committed a crime in the