R E S O U C
[…] One or more burns that consume 100 tons or more of material have the potential to affect visibility significantly over large areas. The cumulative effect of many smaller burns may also have an impact on visibility. The visibility portion of this plan concentrates on burns that consume 100 tons and greater at this writing.

In 1991, the Washington Clean Air Act amendments (RCW 70.94.011; Declaration of Public Policies and Purpose) added language describing the legislature's intent to "... preserve visibility, to protect scenic, aesthetic, historic, and cultural values, and to prevent air pollution problems that interfere with the enjoyment of life, property, or natural attractions of the state." In addition “…Further, it is the intent of this chapter to prevent any areas of the state with acceptable air quality from reaching air contaminant levels that are not protective of human health and the environment…”