MULLIGAN.FORPUBLICATOIN.DOC 8/1/2008 10:14:39 AM
[…] 128.See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 26–10A–19 (1995 & Supp. 2000) (mandating a pre-placement investigation which includes the medical history of the adoptee and birth parents); IOWA CODE ANN. § 600.8 (West 1996) (“A background information investigation and a report of the investigation shall be made by the agency”); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 18–A, § 9–304 (West 1992) (requiring that the agency “shall obtain medical and genetic information on the biological parents and the child”); MONT. CODE ANN. § 42–3–101 (1999) (“[A]gency shall provide prospective adoptive parents with social and medical histories