MULLIGAN.FORPUBLICATOIN.DOC 8/1/2008 10:14:39 AM
[…] See 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2909(a) (West 1991 & Supp. 2001) (stating that the intermediary “shall deliver” the report); 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2533(b)(12) (West 1991 & Supp. 2001) (stating that the report must include a medical history or an explanation why the medical history could not be obtained). The court held that the word “shall” shows the legislative intent to impose such a duty. Gibbs, 647 A.2d at 892. 280.See Gibbs, 647 A.2d at 894 (“imposition of a duty to investigate cannot be grounded in a statutory directive”). 281.Id. at 893–95. The court relied on title 23, section 2533(b)(12) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes. Gibbs, 647 A.2d at 893–95. Section 2533(b)(12) requires that the agency compile a report that includes “[a] statement that medical history was obtained and if not obtained, a statement of the reason therefore.” 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2533(b)(12) (West 1991 & Supp. 2001). 282.Gibbs, 647 A.2d at 894. 283. See id. (“Had the legislature wished to impose such a duty, it would have done so.”). 284.Id. 285. See supra Part I (listing allegations of negligent failure to investigate).