(1 of 125) Case: 19-16308, 02/27/2020, ID: 11610659, DktEntry: 49-1, Page 1 of 68
[…] Sess. Laws 1268, amended by 2019 Ariz. Sess. Laws Ch. 246 (current version at A.R.S. § 16-201). The 2018 general election was scheduled nationally for November 6, 2018. See 2 U.S.C. §§ 1, 7. Therefore, Arizona’s primaries were held on August 28, 2018. Subtracting 150 days from August 28, 2018, yields a date of March 31, 2018, which is slightly more than seven months before November 6, 2018. Arizona has since amended its primary election schedule to make the primaries fall earlier in August. See A.R.S. § 16-201 (amended 2019).

Prior to the May 2018 amendment, A.R.S. § 16-222 contained no special provision for vacancies occurring within a particular time period before the next election. A.R.S. § 16-222(A) provided only that “[w]hen a vacancy occurs in the office of United States senator . . . , the vacancy shall be filled at the next general election.” 2012 Ariz. Sess. Laws 2543, amended by 2018 Ariz. Sess. Laws 2308. In the event of a vacancy occurring “after the close of petition filing” for the primary, a related statute gave the power of candidate nomination to the political party of the vacating Senator. A.R.S. § 16-343 (last amended by 2017 Ariz. Sess. Laws 959).

3 As amended, A.R.S. § 16-222(C) provides that, “except as provided in subsection D of this section, [the appointee] shall serve until the person elected at the next general election is qualified and assumes office.” 2018 Ariz. Sess. Laws 2308 (emphasis added).

4 Bill Hutchinson, Sen.