(1 of 125) Case: 19-16308, 02/27/2020, ID: 11610659, DktEntry: 49-1, Page 1 of 68
[…] Sess. Laws 2308. Pursuant to the amended law, if a Senate seat becomes vacant 150 days or fewer before the next primary election (or between the primary and the general election), the people of Arizona will not fill the vacancy by election until the following general election two years later. See A.R.S. §§ 16-222(A), (D).2 The Governor must

1 Susan Scutti, Sen. John McCain has brain cancer, aggressive tumor surgically removed, CNN (July 20, 2017), https://www.cnn.com/2017/07/19/health/gupta-mccain-glioblastoma/ index.html.

2 As amended, A.R.S. § 16-222(A) provides that “[w]hen a vacancy occurs in the office of United States senator . . . , and except as provided in subsection D of this section, the vacancy shall be filled at the next general election.” 2018 Ariz. Sess. Laws 2308 (emphasis added). A.R.S. § 16-222(D) provides that: