CRACK COCAINE, CONGRESSIONAL INACTION, AND EQUAL PROTECTION
[…] One such hurdle is the requirement that candidates for the House, Presidency, or Senate win elections every two, four, or six years, respectively, to hold federal office.82 Other restraints focus on the specific role that each branch plays. The President may execute the laws,83 and the courts may interpret them,84

76. See, e.g., Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 16 (2005); THE FEDERALIST No. 22, at 143–45 (Alexander Hamilton) (Clinton Rossiter ed., 1961). 77. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 1 (“All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.”). 78. See id. art. I, § 2; id. amend. XVII. 79. See U.S. CONST. art.