CRACK COCAINE, CONGRESSIONAL INACTION, AND EQUAL PROTECTION
[…] One such hurdle is the requirement that candidates for the House, Presidency, or Senate win elections every two, four, or six years, respectively, to hold federal office.82 Other restraints focus on the specific role that each branch plays. The President may execute the laws,83 and the courts may interpret them,84

76. See, e.g., Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 16 (2005); THE FEDERALIST No. 22, at 143–45 (Alexander Hamilton) (Clinton Rossiter ed., 1961). 77. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 1 (“All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.”). 78. See id. art. I, § 2; id. amend. XVII. 79. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 1 (“Each House shall be the Judge of the Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its own Members, and a Majority of each shall consti- tute a Quorum to do Business; but a smaller Number may adjourn from day to day, and may be authorized to compel the Attendance of absent Members, in such Man- ner, and under such Penalties as each House may provide.”); id. art. I, § 5, cl. 2 (“Each House may determine the Rules of its Proceedings . . . .”). 80. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8. 81. See HENRY D. THOREAU, RESISTANCE TO CIVIL GOVERNMENT 1 (1849). 82. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, cl. 1 (House members hold office for two years); U.S. CONST. art.