CRACK COCAINE, CONGRESSIONAL INACTION, AND EQUAL PROTECTION
[…] Id. art. II, § 1, cl. 7; id. art. III, § 1. Even those requirements, however, impose at most a one-time obligation, because Congress could satisfy them by enacting a permanent, self-executing appropriations law. But cf. id. art. I, § 8, cl. 12 (requiring that Congress must renew appropriations for the army every two years). The “United States” also has several obligations: It “shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government,” and it must protect each state against “Invasion” and “do- mestic Violence.” Id. art. IV, § 4. 106. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4, cl. 2 (“The Congress shall assemble at least once in every Year, and such Meeting shall be on the first Monday in December, unless they shall by Law appoint a different Day.”).