CRACK COCAINE, CONGRESSIONAL INACTION, AND EQUAL PROTECTION
[…] Article I defines a rigorous process for the House and Senate to enact legislation. For a “Bill” (and “[e]very Order, Resolution, or Vote” requiring the approval of both chambers)90 to become a “Law,” Article I requires that the House and Sen- ate pass the same text, that they transmit it to the President for review, and that the President sign it (or return it to the Con- gress for an opportunity to override the veto).91 To complete the circle, Article I imposes the identical bicameralism and pre-

85. See supra note 77. 86. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 2 (“No Senator or Representative shall, during the Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office under the Authority of the United States, which shall have been created, or the Emoluments whereof shall have been encreased during such time; and no Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member of either House during his Continuance in Office.”). 87. See id. art. II, § 2, cl. 2 (expressly grants the Senate alone the privilege of offer- ing “Advice and Consent” to the President’s appointments and implicitly prohibits members of either chamber from selecting executive branch officials); Bowsher v.