Senate Judiciary & Rules Committee
[…] Judge Ron Bush (Sixth District) commented that is a significant amount of money and if a judge sensed that a person was trying to “buy out”, they would deal with them appropriately.

Senator Darrington commented that it would be almost impossible to make a list of exemptions, and 90% of the people can find a reason to be excused. Mr. Henderson commented that everyone wants a good and smart jury.

Senator Burkett asked about the master list and that in section 2-206 subsection (4) it says “The master jury list shall be open to the public for examination as provided by the supreme court rule.” and in section 2-207, (1) it says that “updated information from the lists of voter registration, drivers licenses and state identification cards, including any changes, deletions and additions, shall be made to the master jury list from time to time.”