Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] The statutory provisions applicable to this case can be set out briefly. Section 400 of the Social Services Law provides: 1. When any child shall have been placed in an in- stitution or in a family home by a social services official, the social services official may remove such child from such institution or family home and make such disposition of such child as is provided by law . ... 2. Any person aggrieved by such decision of a so- cial services official may appeal to the department pursuant to the provisions of section twenty-two of this chapter. Section 383(2) of the Social Services Law provides: The custody of a child placed out or boarded out and not legally adopted or for whom legal guardianship has not been granted shall be vested during his mi- nority, or until discharged by such authorized agency from its care and supervision, in the au- thorized agency placing or boarding out such child and any such authorized agency may in its discre- tion remove such child from the home where placed or boarded. Pursuant to these laws, removal-of a foster child is within the discretion of the City and its authorized agen- cies. A removal will be reversed by an administrative hearing decision only if the removal is found to be an abuse of that discretion. 2018 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 95:1990