Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] The children are together in an- other foster home. 5. On March 4, 1991, the Appellant requested this hearing to review the Agency's determination to remove Juan, Mateo and Michael from her foster care.

ISSUE Was the removal of Juan, Mateo and Michael from the Ap- pellant's foster care a proper exercise of the Agency's discretion? DiscusSION The City and the Agency did not act arbitrarily or ca- priciously in removing Juan, Mateo and Michael from the Appellant's foster care. The statutory provisions applicable to this case can be set out briefly. Section 400 of the Social Services Law provides: 1. When any child shall have been placed in an in- stitution or in a family home by a social services official, the social services official may remove such child from such institution or family home and make such disposition of such child as is provided by law . ... 2. Any person aggrieved by such decision of a so- cial services official may appeal to the department pursuant to the provisions of section twenty-two of this chapter. Section 383(2) of the Social Services Law provides: The custody of a child placed out or boarded out and not legally adopted or for whom legal guardianship has not been granted shall be vested during his mi- nority, or until discharged by such authorized agency from its care and supervision, in