AGRICULTURE DECISIONS
[…] 7 C.F.R. § 1.133(b)(2) (emphasis added). Moreover, the March 21, 1996, final rulemaking document amended section 1.141(a) of the Rules of Practice to provide that "[a] petition for review shall be deemed a request for a hearing" (7 C.F.R. § 1.141(a)). The Rules of Practice do not limit the parties to a review of the basis for the Chief of the PACA Branch's responsibly connected determination. Instead, section 1.141(h) of the Rules of Practice (7 C.F.R. § 1.141(h)) provides that testimony and exhibits may be introduced at the hearing and with respect to the exclusion of evidence, provides 1648 PERISHABLEAGRICULTURALCOMMODITIESACT that "[e]vidence which is immaterial, irrelevant, and unduly repetitious, or which is not of the sort upon which responsible persons are accustomed to rely, shall be excluded insofar as practicable." 7 C.F.R. § 1.141 (h)(l)(iv).