Rethinking the Highway: Integrating Drones into Airspace Above Highways
[…] 49. 14 C.F.R. pt. 107 (2016). 50. Id. 51. U.S. DEP’T OF TRANSP., supra note 6. 52. See, e.g., Thomas Carlton, New Heights, New Uses, and New Questions: Can Individuals Enforce Their Property Rights Against the Impending Rise of Low- Flying Civilian Drones?, 59 B.C. L. REV. 2135 (2018); Stephen J. Migala, UAS: Understanding the Airspace of States, 82 J. AIR L. & COM. 3 (2017). 53. See Frequently Asked Questions, supra note 24. 54. See FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-254, § 348, 132 Stat. 3186, 3296–97 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 44808 (2018)) (requiring the FAA to update regulations on the “carriage of property by operators of small unmanned aircraft systems for compensation or hire within the United States.”). Notably, Congress wants the FAA to shift its overtly cautious stance on drone safety to a stance more aligned with performance-based requirements to mitigate—instead of avoid—risk. Id. § 348(b)(2).