Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 42 Number 1 Comparative Urban Governance: Article 2 Citymaking In A Global Era
[…] It should also be noted that the other misdemeanors in California Section 647 that are grouped with revenge porn (obstructing a sidewalk while intoxicated,388 loitering at a public toilet to solicit lewd acts,389 and confronting someone in public for the purposes of begging390) do not have victim conduct requirements. Obstructing a sidewalk and loitering at a public toilet do not require that anyone

383. Wells & Motley, supra note 143, at 152. 384. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 647(j)(4)(A) (West 2013). 385. Id. 386. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.00 (McKinney 2014). 387. Compare N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.05(1) (“A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . .”), with N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.00(1) (“A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . .”). 388. CAL. PENAL CODE § 647(f). 389. CAL. PENAL CODE § 647(d). 390. CAL. PENAL CODE § 647(c). 2014] REVENGE PORN 283 have been harmed for a conviction.391 The statute of confronting someone for the purpose of begging only requires that someone be “accost[ed],” not that the person suffers