Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 42 Number 1 Comparative Urban Governance: Article 2 Citymaking In A Global Era
[…] c. Anti-Hacking Statutes The third criminal law that can be used against some revenge porn posters is an anti-hacking statute. As discussed in Part I, notorious revenge porn entrepreneur Hunter Moore was indicted at the end of

216. For example, prosecutors usually have an easier time proving that offenders of violent crimes intended to harm the victim. 217. See supra notes 88–92 and accompanying text. 218. Franks, Unwilling Avatars, supra note 93, at 239. 219. Id. 220. Id. The student later pled guilty to disorderly conduct. Id. 221. See 18 U.S.C. § 873 (2012) (“Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”). 222. See Paul H. Robinson et. al., Competing Theories of Blackmail: An Empirical Research Critique of Criminal Law Theory, 89 TEX. L. REV. 291, 308 (2010). All states have some form of a blackmail statute, although the requirements differ by jurisdiction.