Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 42 Number 1 Comparative Urban Governance: Article 2 Citymaking In A Global Era
[…] For purposes of this subsection, “disclose” means sell, manufacture, give, provide, lend, trade, mail, deliver, transfer, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, advertise or offer. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection b. of N.J.S.2C:43-3, a fine not to exceed $30,000 may be imposed for a violation of this subsection. Id. 243. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:1-4(a) (West 1981) (“An offense defined by this code or by any other statute of this State, for which a sentence of imprisonment in excess of 6 months is authorized, constitutes a crime within the meaning of the Constitution of this State. Crimes are designated in this code as being of the first, second, third or fourth degree.”). 244. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:14-9(c). 245. O’Connor, supra note 45. This would make the offense a felony in other states.