Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 158. Id. at 1207 (citing the declaration of the warden, which explained that “the identity of the correctional staff who comprise the execution team must be kept as confidential as possible for the security of the institution, and for the safety of the officers and their families”). 159. Id. 160. Id. 161. Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). 162. Id. at 1207-08. 163. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §1-210(b)(18) (West 2000) (exempting from disclosure information that would result in a threat to safety); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 945.10(1)(g) (West Supp. 2007) (exempting from the state freedom of information law “[i]nformation which identifies an executioner, or any person prescribing, preparing, compounding, dispensing, or administering a lethal injection.”). 164. See, e.g., Thompson, 18 P.3d at 1207; Bryan v. State, 753 So. 2d 1244, 1251 (Fla. 2000). 165. See, e.g., 1998 Fla.