Boston College International and Comparative Law Review
[…] The legal rights protected by the Charter, set out in section 7, include: "the right to life, liberty, and security of the person and the right not to be deprived thereof."256 In comparison the fifth amendment states that a person shall not "be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law."257 Unlike the fifth amendment, section 7 of the Charter does not include a property right among the constitutionally protected rights.