Total Page:16
[…] To forestall any interstitial regulation, the Amendment required EPA to postpone the application of Subtitle C regulations to all mineral processing wastes until at least six months after the submission of the congressional report. Id. § 6921(b)(3)(A). In addition, Congress required EPA to determine — or redetermine, on the basis of “information developed or accumulated pursuant to such study, public hearings, and comment” — whether it should regulate ore and mineral processing wastes under Subtitle C or under a less stringent regime, such as Subtitle D. Id. § 6921(b)(3)(C). See generally Envt’l Def. Fund v. EPA, 852 F.2d 1316, 1318-20 (D.C. Cir. 1988).