IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Hefner v.

Dausman, 996 S.W. 2d 660, 663 (Mo. App. S.D. 1999).

If Mr. Kaiser Was Pretensively Joined, Venue is Improper Here.

Venue “is determined solely by statute,” with the statutory scheme intended “to provide a convenient, logical and orderly forum for litigation.” State ex rel. Rothermich v. Gallagher, 816 S.W.2d 194, 196 (Mo. banc 1991). Plaintiffs have acknowledged that the statutory basis for their claim to City venue is R.S.Mo. § 508.010(3). (Plaintiffs’ Rule

51.045 Reply to Defendants’ Venue Motion, Ex. 14, ¶ 5). Section 508.010(3) provides:

26 508.010 - Suits by summons, where brought. Suits instituted by

summons shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought:

* * *

(3) When there are several defendants, some residents and others

nonresidents of the state, suit may be brought in any county in this state in

which any defendant resides . . .

Section 508.010(3) applies here because some (but not all) of the defendants are

Missouri residents (the Missouri residents included Mr. Kaiser and DR Acquisitions, a

Missouri corporation) and some of the defendants are not Missouri residents.10

Mr. Kaiser’s presence is crucial to City venue, because none of the defendant corporations has a registered office in the City of St. Louis, and none of the other individual defendants reside in the City. (Under § 508.010, a corporation is deemed a resident of the county where its registered agent is located. R.S. Mo. § 351.375(2); State ex rel. Smith v. Gray, 979 S.W.2d 190 (Mo. banc 1998)). The only defendant whose City residence could make City venue proper under § 508.010(3) is therefore Mr. Kaiser.

However, his City residence does not create venue because he was pretensively joined.

10 In her Suggestions in Opposition to issuance of the writ filed in the Court of Appeals Respondent argued that §

508.010(2) applies here. (Respondent’s Suggestions in Opposition at 6-7). That subsection provides, “When there are several defendants, and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county.” Whether subsection (2) or (3) applies makes no difference to the argument, because under either subsection at least one defendant must reside in the forum county.

27 Mr. Kaiser Was Joined Solely to Create Venue in the City; His Joinder was