Case 3:20-cv-00206-JAM Document 34 Filed 04/10/20 Page 1 of 28
[…] 7

Case 3:20-cv-00206-JAM Document 34 Filed 04/10/20 Page 8 of 28

on the day the vacancy occurs. Id. § 3346(a)(1). If the President nominates someone to the office, this time period is extended, and acting officials may serve as long as the nomination is pending in the Senate. Id. § 3346(a)(2). Once that nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned by the

Senate, however, acting officials may serve for no more than an additional 210 days. Id.

§ 3346(b)(1). If the President makes a second nomination, acting officials may continue to serve until the second nominee is confirmed, or, if the nominee is not confirmed, “for no more than 210 days after the second nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned.” Id. § 3346(b)(2)(B).

27. The FVRA does not authorize any further extension of the period during which acting officials may fill a vacancy, even if the President makes additional nominations.