Case 3:20-cv-00206-JAM Document 34 Filed 04/10/20 Page 1 of 28
[…] See Freytag, 501 U.S. at

881-82; Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 126 (1976). Thus, the Constitution requires the ICE Director to be appointed by the President “with the Advice and Consent of the Senate,” unless Congress has “by Law vest[ed] the Appointment . . . in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the

Heads of Departments.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2.

24. Congress has not done so. Instead, federal statutory law explicitly requires the

Director of ICE to be nominated by the President and confirmed by the Senate. See 6 U.S.C.

§ 113(a)(1)(G) (providing that within the Department of Homeland Security there shall be a

“Director of U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement” who must be “appointed by the

President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”).

25. Against the backdrop of the constitutional requirement that officers be appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, Congress enacted the FVRA in 1998 to respond to perceived violations of the Appointments Clause by the executive branch. See, e.g.,

S. Rep.