Case 2:18-cv-00939-MJP Document 1 Filed 06/26/18 Page 1 of 128
[…] N.C. Const. Art. I, § 19. The State of North Carolina reiterates this 6 7 commitment in numerous statutes that make it unlawful to discriminate on the basis of, inter

8 alia, race, color, religion, or national origin. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 75B-2, 41A-4, 95-151,

9 126-16, 143-422.2. 10 222. In the State of Delaware, “parents have the primary responsibility for meeting 11 the needs of their children and the State has an obligation to help them discharge this 12 responsibility . . .” 29 Del. C. § 9001. Delaware law explicitly declares that “the State has a 13 14 basic obligation to promote family stability and preserve the family as a unit….” Id. Delaware 15 law also recognizes that preservation of the family as a unit is “fundamental to the maintenance

16 of a stable, democratic society.” 10 Del. C. § 902(a). To that end, the state has directed its