Case 2:18-cv-00939-MJP Document 1 Filed 06/26/18 Page 1 of 128
[…] 8 189. California also has robust constitutional and statutory protections against

9 discrimination. For example, the California Constitution protects against discrimination on the 10 basis of race, creed, color or national or ethnic origin. Cal. Const. art. I, § 8. California law also 11 protects against discrimination on the basis of ancestry, citizenship, primary language, and 12 immigration status. Cal. Civ. Code § 51. California is also committed to developing strategic 13 14 polices and plans regarding health issues affecting immigrants and refugees. Cal. Health & Saf. 15 Code § 131019.5.

16 190. The State of New Mexico’s laws embody a public policy dedicated to the

17 preservation of the family unit. NMSA 1978, Sec. 32A-1-3 (2009). To “the maximum extent 18 possible, children in New Mexico shall be reared as members of a family unit.” Id.