Case 2:18-cv-00939-MJP Document 1 Filed 06/26/18 Page 1 of 128
[…] 1 “the health and safety of the child shall be of paramount concern to the court.” N.J. Stat. Ann. 2 § 30:4C-11.2. Moreover, any proceeding which may result in even a temporary loss of custody 3 of a child implicates a parent’s state constitutional right to appointed counsel. In re 4 Guardianship of Dotson, 72 N.J. 112, 123 (1976). 5 196. New Jersey has also long protected the civil rights and civil liberties of its 6 7 residents, including by prohibiting discrimination on the basis of race, creed, color, or national

8 origin. See, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5-12.

9 197. The State of Rhode Island has a longstanding public policy affirming the 10 importance of family integrity and the primacy of the parent-child relationship. For example, 11 R.I. Gen. Law § 42-72-2 (1979) declares that “the state has a basic obligation to promote, 12 safeguard and protect the social well-being and development of the children of the state through 13 14 a comprehensive program providing for” such items as “the strengthening of the family unit” 15 and “making the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care

16 and services to children and their families to prevent the unnecessary removal of children from