Case 2:18-cv-00939-MJP Document 1 Filed 06/26/18 Page 1 of 128
[…] COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY 61 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON 800 Fifth Avenue. Suite 2000 AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Seattle, WA 98104-3188 206-464-7744

Case 2:18-cv-00939-MJP Document 1 Filed 06/26/18 Page 62 of 128

1 192. New Mexico custody determinations are also driven by the best interests of the 2 child. See Schuermann v. Schuermann, 1980-NMSC-027, ¶ 6, 94 N.M. 81 (“In any proceeding 3 involving custody, the courts' primary concern and consideration must be for the child's best 4 interests.”) (citing NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-9(A) (1977)). “In any case in which a judgment 5 or decree will be entered awarding the custody of a minor, the district court shall, if the minor is 6 7 under the age of fourteen, determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child.”

8 Id.