Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The United States will engage with Trinidad & Tobago to monitor enforcement of the agreement with broadcasters to combat the transmission of unauthorized content and to seek progress on other IP issues.

87

ANNEX 1: Special 301 Statutory Basis

Pursuant to Section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended by the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, the Uruguay Round Agreements Act of 1994, and the Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015 (19 U.S.C. § 2242), USTR is required to identify “those foreign countries that deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, or deny fair and equitable market access to United States persons that rely upon intellectual property protection.”