SPECIAL 301 SUBMISSION
[…] SPECIAL 301 SUBMISSION

February 9, 2017

Docket No. USTR-2016-0026 Christine Peterson Director for and Innovation, Office of the United States Trade Representative 600 17th Street, NW Washington, DC 20508

Dear Ms. Peterson,

BSA | The Software Alliance1 provides the following information pursuant to your request for written submissions on whether US trading partners should be designated Priority Foreign Country, Priority Watch List, or Watch List in the 2017 Special 301 Report.

Pursuant to the Special 301 statutory mandate, Section 182 of the , as amended by the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 and the Round Agreements Act of 1994 (19 USC § 2242), requires USTR to identify countries based on two separate sets of criteria:

• “Those foreign countries that deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, or • Deny fair and equitable market access to United States persons that rely upon intellectual property protection” (emphasis added).

In this submission, we address both elements of Section 182 of the Trade Act.