APRIL 2019
[…] The United States also strongly urges Peru to enact legislation to criminalize unauthorized camcording in movie theaters in a manner that allows for effective enforcement. The United States looks forward to continuing to work with Peru to address outstanding issues in 2019.

85

ANNEX 1: Special 301 Statutory Basis

Pursuant to Section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended by the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, the Uruguay Round Agreements Act of 1994, and the Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015 (19 U.S.C. § 2242), USTR is required to identify “those foreign countries that deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property (IP) rights, or deny fair and equitable market access to United States persons that rely upon intellectual property protection.”