IN DEFENSE OF THE ELIGIBLE UNDOCUMENTED NEW YORKER'S STATE CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO PUBLIC BENEFITS
[…] Together, Aliessa and In re Vargas raise two distinct federal constitutional questions about 1621(d). Aliessa's treatment of the statute, in particular, implies that PRWORA could not preempt articles XVII and I as they apply to undocumented New Yorkers, regardless of whether or not they comply with the conditions in 1621(d), because in that case the Court of Appeals did not regard those articles as preempted by PRWORA.

B. Absent a Finding That 1621(d) Is Federally Unconstitutional, Articles XVII and I of the New York State ConstitutionAre Not Preempted by 1621(d) in Any Case Title IV, Section 1621(d) of PRWORA states that undocumented residents are ineligible for state or local-funded public benefits, unless a state enacts, "a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility."330 Even if Section 1621(d) were not found federally unconstitutional, as it was in Aliessa and In re Vargas, it is unlikely, in any case, that these conditions in 1621(d) would preempt articles XVII and I of the state constitution.