A to Model Six Proposals for Protecting Public Safety and Improving Relationships Between Immigrant Communities and the City of New Haven
[…] Within the Penal Code, Chapter 952: Offenses; Part IX, Larceny, Robbery, and Related Offenses, § 53a-119. 100 The statute requires the Commission of Labor to produce outreach materials to immigrant workers, in their own languages, that explain their workplace rights. Employers cannot take advantage of workers through their lack of information about rights, their credulity, or their lack of English proficiency. 101 This provision is preceded by the civil penalty in 31-68: Collection of minimum or overtime wage. 102 This provision is followed by the civil penalty in § 31-72: Civil action to collect wage claim, fringe benefit claim or arbitration award. 103 See C.G.S. § 53a-118, Definitions: “(7) Service includes, but is not limited to, labor, professional service, public utility and transportation service, the supplying of hotel accommodations, restaurant services . . . .” 104 See also C.G.S. § 53a-119(14), failure to pay prevailing rate of wages: A person is guilty of failing to pay the prevailing rate of wages when he (A) files a certified payroll, in accordance with section 31-53 which he knows is false, in violation of section 53a-157a, and (B) fails to