A to Model Six Proposals for Protecting Public Safety and Improving Relationships Between Immigrant Communities and the City of New Haven
[…] 22 CONCLUSION

This document describes several exciting opportunities for New Haven to improve its relations with resident immigrants and to improve their quality of life as key stakeholders in this city. These proposals can succeed individually, if the city decides to develop them one by one. But they also would work together synergistically, each improving the effectiveness of the other.

23 APPENDIX A: APPLICABLE CONNECTICUT LAW

The most obvious provisions to be enforced are Conn. Gen. Stat. (C.G.S.) §§ 31-69, 31-71g, and 53a-119, in bold and underlined below99

Chapter 556: LABOR DEPARTMENT • C.G.S. § 31-4: Connecticut Act to Prohibit the Employment Exploitation of Immigrant Labor100 o “Any person who obtains or receives money due immigrant laborers or laborers who lack proficiency in the English language and retains any part thereof for such person's own use without giving adequate consideration therefor shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both.”