A to Model Six Proposals for Protecting Public Safety and Improving Relationships Between Immigrant Communities and the City of New Haven
[…] Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36a-306 (2004). 25 See id., § 1-1h (2005). 26 Bair, above, at 12. 27 Id. at 14. 28 Id. at 12. 29 Id. at 13. 30 See, e.g., C.G.S.A. § 7-148(c)(4)(A) (conferring power to do “all . . . things necessary or desirable for the policing of the municipality”); id. § 7-148(c)(H)(xi) (conferring power to “[p]rovide for the health of the inhabitants of the municipality and do all things necessary or desirable to secure and promote the public health”); id. § 7- 148(c)(H)(xiii) (conferring power to “[m]ake and enforce police, sanitary or other similar regulations and protect or promote the peace, safety, good government and welfare of the municipality and its inhabitants”); id. § 7- 148(c)(10)(A) (conferring power to “[m]ake all lawful regulations and ordinances in furtherance of any general powers as enumerated in this section”). 31 C.G.S. § 1-1h.

33