NATIONWIDE SYSTEM OF TRAILS
[…] We feel that this should be corrected. The Advisory Council could serve as an appeal board where local proposals or complaints could be heard and settled. This should help to keep the trail administrators in closer touch with landowners and trail users, and help keep disputes out of the courts. FINANCING Section 2(k) authorizes such sums "as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section." While it would be impossible to determine the exact cost of carrying out the plan for the Nationwide System of Trails at this time, sound fiscal procedures dictate that some type of limitation on the total funds or annual amount that can be spent on any particular trail, or on the annual