Case 3:12-cv-05996-RBL Document 68-1 Filed 05/28/15 Page 1 of 129
[…] [documented by the 8 record] 9 34. The DOR, including Harold Smith, in email responses, said the program is 10 administered at the local level despite being a government entity and public official obligated by 11 the WA Constitution specifically requiring the DOR and Harold Smith to “protect and maintain 12 Scheidler’s rights” and tasked specifically by the Legislature in RCW 84.36.385(6)

13 “(6) The department (DOR) … is hereby directed to publicize the qualifications and manner of 14 making claims under RCW 84.36.381 through 84.36.389…” 15 And in RCW 84.08.020, To advise county and local officers, the DOR shall: 16 (1) Confer with, advise and direct assessors, boards of equalization, county boards 17 of commissioners, county treasurers, county auditors and all other county and 18 township officers as to their duties under the