BOARD FOR JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION AND COURT MANAGEMENT COUNCIL
[…] Charge:

The Trial Court Operations Funding Committee (TCOFC) was reactivated as a standing committee under the auspices of the Board for Judicial Administration (BJA) in March 2011. Consistent with the role and responsibilities of the BJA under BJAR 4, the TCOFC is charged with developing specific funding proposals and implementation plans for trial court operations, in accordance with the Supreme Court’s budget development process, for recommendation to the BJA. The TCOFC shall also assist the Administrative Office of the Courts (AOC) in identifying data to collect pursuant to RCW 2.56.030(6), which requires AOC to “collect statistical and other data and make reports relating to the expenditure of public moneys, state and local, for the maintenance and operation of the judicial system and the offices connected therewith.”

Approach:

The TCOFC shall submit preliminary recommendations to the BJA for initial review prior to full development of a budget proposal.