Texas V. Johnson Henry Mark Holzer
[…] State, 706 S.W.2d 120 (Tex. Ct. App. 1986). 7. See TEX. R. App. P. 200(c) (2 & 3) (Vernon 1990). 8. Johnson v. Texas, 755 S.W.2d 92 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). 9. An additional question was "whether the prosecutor's closing argument during the punishment phase of the trial denied appellant a fair trial." (Johnson 755 S.W.2d at 93). That question, however, was not decided by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals and played no further role in this case. 10. Id. TEX. CONST. art. 1 § 8 provides in pertinent part that "[e]very person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject . and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech .... " 11. Johnson, 755 S.W.2d at 94 n.6, aff'a,706 S.W.2d at 122. rYT1 Of'. 652 SANTA CLARA LAW li.WvJyw LVOL. V summarizes what the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals had to say on that point.12 [In Spence, supra] the Supreme Court adopted a two-part analysis for flag desecration cases: the